Mervyn Stutter’s Spirit of the Fringe Awards
Sunday 27th August 2017
This is one of the oldest awards of the Fringe, first presented in 1992, the year when the first ever, comprehensive, daily showcase of Fringe talent began.

These awards take place on the final show each year and celebrate the talent, hard work, pluck and sheer doggedness demanded of performers from all genres on the Fringe to make a show a success.

The awards were created to recognise those who show commitment in the face of little support or funding or those who have consistently provided audiences with quality entertainment over the years.

Now known as 'The MERVS'.
Previous Winners

1993
SIBIKWA PLAYERS
GARY DRABWELL
THEATRE SANS FRONTIERES
THE CAGE
WOODY BOP MUDDY
HE HAN (From ZHANG HOUDE TROUPE)


1994
EARL OKIN
OMID DJALILI
MAGDELENA BUZNEA
SCOTT CAPURRO
UMBILICAL BROS
HONKIN’ HEP CATS

1995
WILL GAINES
THE SECOND CITY
REJECTS REVENGE
IVAN HENG
MICHAEL MEARS

1996
ED BYRNE
LEAGUE OF GENTLEMEN
DAVID BENSON
BROKEN DREAMS THEATRE CO.
PHILIP JEAYS
LEGS ON THE WALL

1997
PIP UTTON
YLLANA (GLUB GLUB)
SHELAGH MARTIN
CRYING IN PUBLIC PLACES (JUMP)
PETER STRAKER
HUMOURBEASTS
RED SOX (PIGSTY)


1998
HUUN HUUN TU
SHAKTI(GARAGE)
YAMATO
DAVE JOHNS
MONKEY AND THE WATERFALL
TALL STORIES
JIVING LINDYHOPPERS
BOOTHBY GRAFFOE


1999
TIM VINE
BARB JUNGR
OMID DJALILI
BRUTAL TELLING
SAMUEL ZUCKERMAN’S WARHORSE
TREE HOUSE
GENTLEMEN VOLUNTEERS

2000
BLUE GRASSY KNOLL
ROBERT FARQUHAR
OVER THE EDGE
INFINITE NUMBER OF MONKEYS DO GRAVITY
EARL OKIN
ROSS NOBLE
JIVE JUNKIES

2001
DOUBLE EDGE DRAMA
RUSSELL CHURNEY
PHIL NICHOL
MICHELLE BUXTON
LINDA MARLOWE
PEEPOLYKUS
ANTONIO FORCIONE
MAC TONTOH AND THE KETE WARRIORS

2002
TERRA FOLK
A NIGHT IN NOVEMBER
FLIGHT OF THE CONCHORDS
WHITE SIDE STORY
VELOCITY
GOGO THE BOY WITH THE MAGIC FEET

2003
GUY MASTERSON
FASCINATING AIDA
DAVID O’DOHERTY
TRICK BOXING
SOL BERNSTEIN
MIKELANGELO & THE BLACK SEA GENTLEMEN

2004
PLUCK
PETER ATERMAN
MARK WATSON
NEW INTERNATIONAL ENCOUNTER
LONG JOURNEY HOME
SABOTAGE
MIKE BLAHA and NIGEL MILES-THOMPSON
WE ARE KLANG
BONGO FURY

2005
JANE BOM-BANE
NICK PYNN
DAVID SANT
KAHLIL ASHANTI
TRICKLOCK
PHIL NICHOL
PRIORITE A GAUCHE
CHILDREN OF THE SEA

2006
WOMEN WITH STANDARDS
OWEN O’NEILL
CAL McCRYSTAL
HELLO DALA
ANDY ZALTZMAN
THE 4 NOELS
NEIL EDMOND
MICK AND PHIL MORIARTY

2007
TRIPOD
TIM FITZHIGHAM
FAUSTUS
JOSEY LONG
IVAN BRACKENBURY (aka TOM BINNS)
CAMILLE

2008
RICARDO GARCIA’S FLAMENCO FLOW
GRAHAM ELWELL
THE REBEL CELL
ZOE GARDNER
STEWART LEE
GREYFRIARS TWISTED TALES

2009
OUT OF THE BLUE
SIMON MUNNERY
STALAG HAPPY
FELICITY WARD
CHICKENSHED
SHOWSTOPPER - THE MUSICAL
CHARLIE BAKER
MERCY MADONNA IN MALAWI

2010
ARTHUR SMITH
STICK STONES BROKEN BONES
SARAH LOUISE YOUNG
FRAGILITY OF XTOM ADAMS
HENNING WEHN
THE MAGNETS

2011
TECHNODELIC COMEDY
THE ADVENTURES OF ALVIN SPUTNIK
IVOR DEMBINA
BANE 1 2 & 3
KEV ORKIAN
SOWETO ENTSHA

2012
KATE DAISY GRANT
A SOLDIER’S SONG
SCHOOL OF NIGHT
TIFFANY STEVENSON
TOM FLANAGAN in KAPUT!
DAVID BATES - FAMOUS SPIEGELTENT
FELIPE - BLUES!
RHYTHMIC CIRCUS

2013
LADY RIZO
LIGHTS CAMERA IMPROVISE
TANGRAM
SMOOTH FACED GENTLEMEN - TITUS ANDRONICUS
MARCEL LUCONT
BANGALORE ROCK

2014
THE TARZAN MONOLOGUES
MS SAMANTHA MANN
CHRISTIAN REILLY
ARCOS DANCE
KRAKEN (TRIGVEE WAKENSHAW)
CROFT AND PEARCE
THIS IS BRASIL
BARRY FERNS

2015
SPENCER JONES
ECHOES by HENRY NAYLOR
JESS ROBINSON
FILLS MONKEY
GEORGE EGG
1972: The Future of Sex
LE HAGGIS

2016
MICHAEL ROULSTON
PAUL FOOT: 'Tis a Pity She's a Piglet
JOAN
PETE FIRMAN - TriX
BUCKET LIST - Theatre Ad Infinitum
THE TAP PACK
JunNk

2017
CHRISTINE BOVILL
MANDY KNIGHT - THE DARK KNIGHT
MATT PANESH
DESCENT
SLEEPING TREES AT THE MOVIES
JO CAULFIELD: OLDER. WISER. SMARTER. MEANER.
WERELDBAND: SLAPSTICK
'It's like the Royal Variety Show of the Fringe'
5th-27th Aug 2017
(not 17th, 24th)
12.30pm-2.00pm
For daily line-ups, promotions, competitions, ticket offers.
Please join our mailing list.